Napoleonic Army Camps

Military copy

During the Napoleonic Wars the threat of invasion by the French caused Britain to strengthen its defences along the south coast in readiness. Initially, more troops were redeployed to the south followed later by other defensive precautions such as the Martello Towers that were built along the Kent and East Sussex coasts. Barracks and camps were set up, most were intended only as temporary accommodation for the troops but the one along the Lewes Road near Brighton became permanent and survived into the 20th century as Preston Barracks. There were others further inland but the local coastal camps were at Blatchington (Hove), Southwick, Steyning, New Shoreham and Worthing. Continue reading “Napoleonic Army Camps”

1782 Survey of New Shoreham

Macintosh HD:Users:rogerbateman:Desktop:Map5e 1782 Original before 1949 additions SBS Size 1point3mb copy.jpg

An Identification of the Present Day Locations of 1782 New Shoreham Buildings,Fields and Land using the 0riginal Survey Schedule and Map.

 

1782and20001782 Survey of New Shoreham

An identification of the land and properties, their owners and occupiers in New Shoreham using the original, numbered map and the Survey schedule describing the property and naming the owners. These have been matched to the Land Tax records for the same year to identify the occupiers. For ease of recognition the original order of the Schedule (no apparent order) has been rearranged into street order. To each entry for the owners has been added any subsequent changes in the months or years following that were made to the original Schedule, but unfortunately not dated, by the officials of the time. Where the Survey map is overlaid on to the modern map the buildings on them do not always exactly match as the former is not precisely drawn but nevertheless is still a useful aid to identification.

Roger Bateman

North Street

Shoreham

2008

a1
Survey Schedule

 

 

Macintosh HD:Users:rogerbateman:Desktop:Map5e 1782 Original before 1949 additions SBS Size 1point3mb copy.jpg
1782 Survey Map

LAND EAST OF BRUNSWICK ROAD AND EAST STREET

LandEast500

 

Survey Number Owner Occupier Description Site Identification by Modern House Numbers or Area
159 & 160 W & F Dean later replaced by W.F.Ward ? Kings Arms Fields

Slaughter House and Stable

Bordered by Ham Road, Brighton Road, Surrey Street and today’s Ham
156 John Innott John Innott Clubbs Hall Field Bordered by Ham Road,

Surrey Street, and Brunswick

Road southwards down to

18/20, Brunswick Road.

157 Frederick & W. Dean Frederick Dean Stone Croft, formerly Holden since Stow’s and late Roberts Immediately below and

adjoining the above

then continuing down the

lower half of Brunswick Road

to Tarmount Lane

11 W.Haselgrove later replaced by Partington Ann Hazelgrove (and) Thomas Pelham (who) also rents the field Tenement, garden, orchard workshops and stonemason’s yard part of Tarmount Fields No’s 6 – 14 Brunswick Road
158 J.R.Hawkins J.R.Hawkins Fryers Field (actual spelling) and adjoining croft (the latter originally part of Fryers Field Situated behind Chantry House (No.29 East Street) bordered by Tarmount Lane, New Road and its junction with Tarmount Lane
10 Nich.Roberts Thomas Pockney (pp Land Tax) Tenement and gardens formerly part of Fryers Field A thin strip of land immediately behind Chantry House running from Tarmount Lane almost to New Road
2 W.Haselgrove later replaced by W.Bradley and Wm.Haselgrove ?

Wm.Haselgrove

Shop formerly Lowry’s, late Smith’s premises No’s 12 – 14 New Road down to Brighton Road

 

 

EAST STREET

EastSt500

EAST STREET – EAST SIDE

Survey Number Owner Occupier Description Site Identification by Modern House Numbers or Area
9 J.A.Stow

Later replaced by Rice

Mrs.Jemingson Tenement and garden late Friths No’s 35 – 36
8 Nich.Roberts Nich.Roberts Tenement and garden late Lowdells No’s 28 – 32
13 Loftus Nunn

later replaced by Mrs.Amos

Loftus Nunn

(Land Tax says J.R.Hawkins)

A parcel of land part of a garden Between No’s 27 & 28
7 John Hawkins John Roberts Hawkins Tenement and garden Chantry House No.27
161 Rev.Mr.Marchant ? Parsonage Croft (Glebe) No’s 24 – 25
1 James Ather

J.R.Hawkins’ name added later

James Ather Tenement and yard called Tarmount House The rear of No.22
6 George Wilson George Wilson Tenement, garden and workshop No’s 16 – 22
5 James Lloyd, Esq., Charles Hanington Tenement and garden No’s 12 – 14
4 Rice

later replaced by John Lintott

Dr.Sutcliff Tenement and garden formerly Coopers late Widow Allens No’s 4 – 6
3 Robinson & Hanington Empty

Ralph Moor

Widow Mugridge

Three tenements and gardens Rear of East Street from New Road down to Brighton Road

 

EAST STREET – WEST SIDE

Survey Number Owner Occupier Description Site Identification by Modern House Numbers or Area
15 W.Haselgrove

later replaced by Partington

Empty

Frances Cooper

Two tenements and gardens South-west corner of churchyard
14 Elizabeth Pelham later replaced by Burrows James Courtney Tenement and garden No.20
16 Richard Holland ? Tenement and garden No.19
17 Cave ? Tenement and garden No.19
18 Tasker Mary Pelling Tenement and garden No.17
19 Elizabeth Buckhole later replaced by John Innott James Beach Tenement and garden late Matthews No’s 13 – 15
20 Caleb Burrows (but Land Tax has Ann Haselgrove) Caleb Burrows Tenement and yard No.11
21 Samuel Shergold later replaced by Hanington William Rusbridge Tenement and Yard late Patchings No.9
22 Samuel Tuppen

John Innott added later

Benjamin Button Tenement and garden No’s 7 – 9
23 John Innott John Innott Tenement, brew house and mill house called Ludlows (Land Tax also suggests a vault here) No.5
24 (part of) John Snook James Carver

Empty

Two tenements and a workshop No.3 (Ferry Arms) – the remainder is No’s 2 & 4 High Street

 

CHURCH STREET

ChurchSt500

CHURCH STREET – EAST SIDE

Survey Number Owner Occupier Description Site Identification by Modern House Numbers or Area
26 John Wood

Bradley entered later, then deleted, then Mrs. Moory entered in the margin

William Hosegood

Ann Whalford

Two tenements, backyard or garden No’s 4 – 6
27 Samuel Deane Ann Lintott Tenement and garden No.8
28 & 29 Siderick Elgar later replaced by Hill Henry Partington

Widow Cheesman

Two tenements and gardens late Rivetts No’s 10 & 12 (28)

No.14 (29)

30 Henry Newton

J.Rice later entered in margin

Richard Blair Tenement and garden No.16
31 John Edwards

J.Rice later entered in margin

William Fuller Tenement and garden No.18
32 John Burton later replaced by Henry Innott Thomas Snook Tenement and garden No.20
33 John Butler John Butler Tenement and garden No.22

 

CHURCH STREET – WEST SIDE

Survey Number Owner Occupier Description Site Identification by Modern House Numbers or Area
38 George Brown

Later replaced by John Rice

Thomas Mearsh Tenement and back yard No’s 3 – 7
37 John Roberts, George Roberts and Mary Roberts Empty

John Roberts

Mrs.Foster

John Pelham (Custom House)

Three tenements, custom house, warehouse and backyard No’s 9 – 15
36 C.Bridger

(the ‘C’ later altered to ‘Hy’)

Revd.Marchant

John Bridger Norton

John Burton (Malthouse)

Two tenements, malthouse, garden, stables, coach house and coach yard late Smiths No’s 17 – 25
35 John Snook John Snook Tenement, out house and garden No’s 26 – 29
34 Thomas Bennett

Later replaced by Carr

Rice Jones Tenement and garden No’s 1 – 2 the Twitten up to and including No.30
44 John Stent John Stent Tenement and garden No’s 31 – 33

(currently just one property)

45 Clement Freeman later replaced by Rany(?) ? Tenement and garden Later the site of Hutchins Place, currently ‘Westover’ between Church and Middle Streets facing Pond Road

MIDDLE STREET

MiddleSt500

MIDDLE STREET – EAST SIDE

Survey Number Owner Occupier Description Site Identification by Modern House Numbers or Area
42 John Pelham Mathias Trusler

Thomas Salisbury

Two tenements, backyard late Nicholas Roberts Opposite Marlipins Museum Annexe/Hall
43 John Pelham, Esq., ? Warehouse Opposite the rear entrance to Boots store (between the north end of Marlipins and number 3)

MIDDLE STREET WEST SIDE

Survey Number Owner Occupier Description Site Identification by Modern House Numbers or Area
61 (northern half) Ann Foster Sarah Marshall or Jemima Stafford Tenement No’s 3 – 4
60 William Bradford William Newnum Tenement and garden No’s 5 – 5a
59 Sarah Purse

(Land Tax says John Purse later replaced by Tows or Jones)

Richard Lashmar Tenement and garden No 6 (Royal Sovereign)
58 Charles Hanington James Wensley Tenement and garden late Sleach Now part of car park and public toilets
57 Scutt

Later Jan…? Rondeau added

Empty Tenement and garden Now part of car park and public toilets
Survey Number Owner Occupier Description Site Identification by Modern House Numbers or Area
55 William Cooter Rising, Elizabeth Ather, William Cooter, William Waterman Four tenements and gardens late Turpins Now part of car park and public toilets
54 W & F Dean Thomas Patchen

John Hogsflesh

Tenement and garden No 15
53 Septimus Rickward

later replaced by Caleb Burrows

Thomas Eatherton

Mrs Chapman

Two tenements and gardens No’s 16 – 17
70 (part of) Richard Tillstone

later replaced by Thos. Tillstone

Richard Tillstone The warehouse on the east of Tillstone’s John Street property No 18
139 Thomas Fawler

later replaced by John Hooper

William Deane

(pp Land Tax)

Swan Croft No 21
52 Robinson and Hanington Thomas Draper Tenement and garden late Godleys No 27
51 Robinson and Hanington Thomas Morley

William Stevens

Two tenements and gardens late Golds No 1 (North Street)

JOHN STREET

JohnSt500 JOHN STREET – EAST SIDE

Survey Number Owner Occupier Description Site Identification by Modern House Numbers or Area
65 John Edwards Captain Higham Tenement and back yard No’s 4 – 6
66 Elizabeth Bartlett Widow Bartlett Tenement and garden No’s 8 – 10
67 Thomas Worthing ? Tenement and garden Chapel
68 Robinson and Hanington ? Croft of land now a garden No’s 16 – 26
69 John Shelley

later replaced by Thos. Elgar

Robert Grover Tenement and garden No 28
70 (part of) Richard Tillstone

later replaced by Thos. Tillstone

Richard Tillstone Tenement, garden and warehouse (warehouse on the east in Middle Street) No’s 30 – 32
71 Thomas Fawler

later replaced by John Hooper

Empty, George Sawyers, Samuel Sawyers Three tenements, stable and garden St.John’s Cottages, No 34 (St.John’s House) and No’s 1 – 3 St. John’s Mews
72 Ann Foster

later replaced by John Foster

? Garden No’s 36 – 44 John Street and No’s 7 – 11 North Street

 

JOHN STREET – WEST SIDE

Survey Number Owner Occupier Description Site Identification by Modern House Numbers or Area
79 (part of) John Wood John Wood Tenement, back yard, garden and workshop Part of property at No’s 54 – 56 High Street extending north to and including No 5b John Street
78 Henry Robinson ? Tenement and garden No 6 (the disused Roman Catholic church)
77 Ann Bennett Ann Bennett Tenement and garden No 7
75 Siderick Elgar

later replaced by John Boyce then Cave and J.Tillstone

Robert Trower

Widow Rusbridge

Two tenements and gardens late Hards (property later split and amended to:- Cave, John Boyce jr, tenement and garden late Elgars. Edward Tate tenement and garden late Elgars) No’s 9 – 23
73 Harry Innott later replaced by John Innott ? Garden No’s 25 – 43 up to the junction with North Street
74 Waugh Empty, Thomas Puttick Two tenements and gardens No’s 45 – 53
150 J.B.Norton

later replaced by James Wiston, Thomas Frost, then William Frost

J.B. Norton Field A field bounded by today’s Hebe Road to the north, West Street to the west and John Street to the east down to No. 29 John Street. The railway line now occupies most of the top half of the field and in its south west corner are No’s 55 – 63 John Street

SHIP STREET

ShipSt500 SHIP STREET – EAST SIDE

Survey Number Owner Occupier Description Site Identification by Modern House Numbers or Area
81 (part of) John Pelham (see High Street entry for 81) Tenement, malthouse and stable From No 2 up to the rear of the old R.C. church (remainder at No’s 60 – 62 High Street)

(The remainder of the east side of Ship Street northwards is the west side of Survey No’s 78, 77, 75 and 73 that have already been

described in the John Street details and today are the old front of the R.C. church and the back gardens of John Street properties)

SHIP STREET – WEST SIDE

Survey Number Owner Occupier Description Site Identification by Modern House Numbers or Area
91 John Edwards

later replaced by Rice

John Edwards

Empty

Two tenements and gardens No’s 1 – 3
90 Rev Marchant Harry Haylor Tenement and garden No’s 5 – 9
89 John Hall Samuel Wilson Tenement and garden No 11
76 Nathan Hall

later replaced by L. Sayers

John Barnard

Empty

Two tenements and gardens late Hards No’s 13 – 15
88 Sheppard ? Two tenements and gardens No’s 17 – 18
87 See below See below Tenement and garden No’s 21 – 22

There is no owner or occupier entered for 87, only the Schedule number and description – it is entered after 86 and 85 (below) and could

possibly be the same owner (Stow). This is supported by Land Tax details for James Stow and shows three occupants which match the total number of tenements for 85, 86 and 87

Survey Number Owner Occupier Description Site Identification by Modern House Numbers or Area
86 Daniel Stow later replaced by William Haylor Widow Broad, James Stow and Thomas Hogsflesh (for 85,86 and 87) Tenement and garden No 23
85 Stow

later replaced by John Ratcliff

See above Tenement and garden late Beachers No’s 25 – 26
84 (part of) This is the east side of the plot which has its buildings on the west side in West Street and is included with the latter No’s 28 – 30
83 (part of) This is the eastern half of the plot in West Street and is included with the latter No 31 up to North Street

WEST STREET

WestSt500

WEST STREET – EAST SIDE

Survey Number Owner Occupier Description Site Identification by Modern House Numbers or Area
98 John Pelham ? Workshop No’s 10 – 12
99 John Pelham later replaced by Ann Foster, Cheesman and Tate ? Tenement and garden called Millhouse No 14
135 Hammond

J.R.Hawkins added later

? Tenement and garden No 16
84 (part of) Henry Innott later replaced by John Innott ? Tenement and garden late Thomsetts No’s 24 – 26 (the eastern end of this plot is in Ship Street)
83 James Stow later replaced by Ratcliff ? Orchard and stable No’s 28 – 54
82 John Egden John Egden

William Head

Two tenements and gardens late Guildfords The land now covered by the (new) R.C. church
150 Extending from the railway line up to Hebe Road and already included and described with John Street

 

WEST STREET – WEST SIDE

Survey Number Owner Occupier Description Site Identification by Modern House Numbers or Area
105 Nicholas Tillstone

Thomas Tillstone added later

? Tenement and garden late Holdens No 5
104 Reed,Esq., John Wolf Freehold tenement, garden and stable No 7
103 John Edwards

(Land Tax still shows owner as Ann Foster – see ‘Description’)

Sarah Marshall

Jemima Stafford

Two tenements and gardens late Fosters No 9 and part of No 11
102 Thomas Fawler later replaced by John Hooper Benjamin Tillstone Tenement and garden No’s 15 – 17
138 Thomas Fawler formerly Thomas Pools later replaced by John Hooper Thomas Hanington Bayfield and Ropewalk Field with warehouses, gardens and premises adjoining formerly known by the names of Dukes Croft, Lords Garden and a piece of waste Land between West Street and Victoria Road bounded on the north by Hebe Road and on the south by 23 West Street
100 Richard Tillstone later replaced by James Tillstone ? Rope warehouse erected on the waste by Piercy for which a grant was never obtained from the Lord The rope winding house that stood in the road outside No’s 59 – 61

HIGH STREET

(North and south sides described alternately from the eastern end [East Street] to the western [Norfolk Bridge] end)

HIGH STREET – EASTERN HALF

highstEast500

North side of High Street between East and Church Streets

Survey Number Owner Occupier Description Site Identification by Modern House Numbers or Area
24 (part of) John Snook James Carver

Empty

Two tenements and a workshop No’s 2 – 4, the remainder being No 3 East Street (Ferry Arms)
25 John Pelham, Esq., John Boyce Star Inn, stables and stable yard No’s 6 – 16

South side of High Street from eastern (footbridge) end of Coronation Green to its western end (Star Gap)

132 Elizabeth Firth, Hugh Roberts and Thomas Hanington later replaced by James Newnum in trust for Ruth Smith’s children Thomas Hanington Dolphin Inn, stables and backyard late Osborne Easternmost third of Coronation Green and extending into the High Street
131 Thomas Hanington later replaced by James Newnum then Thomas Smith John Hanington Tenement and back yard with a brewhouse and wharf part of which is an encroachment not yet taken cognizance of in court Northernmost half of centre third of Coronation Green and extending into the High Street
130 Henry Hanington Henry Hanington Tenement and warehouse late Sargents (a later entry for this schedule number under the same ownership adds ‘Tenement late Dunton’s’) Southernmost half of centre third of Coronation Green
Survey Number Owner Occupier Description Site Identification by Modern House Numbers or Area
129 John Boyce

(a later entry of ‘John Innott late Humphrey Paine’ was deleted)

John Pelham Warehouse called ‘High Cage’ and coal pens adjoining called Close Walls, late Paines. Westernmost third of Coronation Green and extending into the High Street

Land Tax records also show John Innott as being the owner and occupier of the ‘cellar under High Cage’ The name ‘High Cage’ derives from the name for a brazier on the end of a boom used for guiding ships into dock.

North side of High Street between Church and Middle Streets

39 Ann Foster later replaced by John Foster Elizabeth Stanes

William Violet

William Deane

Three tenements and a shoemaker’s shp late Stones No’s 18 – 26
40 John Pelham later replaced by Henry Roberts then Nicholas Roberts John Pelham

Empty

Tenement and garden late Olivers No’s 28 – 30
41 This survey number appears on the map but is missing from the schedule list entirely. It is suggested (by the researcher) that the two matched Land Tax occupant entries for 40 (‘John Pelham’ and ‘Empty’) are in fact for both 40 and 41. These are described in the Land Tax as a Red Herring House (i.e. for fish smoking) and Malthouse and are thought to be part of the long building that stretched up Middle Street from behind 34 High Street. No’s 32 – 34

 

 

South side of High Street from Star Gap up to and including the Crown and Anchor (opposite Middle Street)

Survey Number Owner Occupier Description Site Identification by Modern House Numbers or Area
128 Henry Robinson later replaced by John Roberts Hawkins James Turner

Henry Robinson

Benjamin Ashman

Two tenements and back wharf

Tenement and back wharf

No’s 23 – 25 (Stone House)

No 27

126 John Burton later replaced by Elizabeth Burton then Bradley John Partington Tenement, warehouse and back wharf No’s 29 – 31
125 James Legg later replaced by John Innott Thomas Bennett Tenement and garden No 33

(Crown and Anchor)

North side of the High Street between Middle and John Streets

61 Ann Foster later replaced by John Foster Sarah Marshall, Jemima Stafford, John Pelham (Marlipins) Two tenements, warehouse and garden late Newnhams Marlipins Museum, Marlipins pub and up to and including No’s 3 – 4 Middle Street
62 Robinson and Hanington Thomas Jennings

Robert Grover

Two tenements and gardens No’s 40 – 42
63 James Newnham James Newnham Tenement and garden No’s 44 – 46
64 In dispute between Tuppen and Deane (Land Tax shows Tuppen as owner) Elizabeth Pelham Tenement and garden No’s 48 – 52

South side of High Street opposite Middle Street up to and including the old Customs House/Town Hall opposite John Street

Survey Number Owner Occupier Description Site Identification by Modern House Numbers or Area
124 (i) see below John Roberts now Widow Roberts to which were subsequently added Henry Roberts then Nicholas Roberts ? Tenement late Tuppins No’s 37 – 39
124 (ii) see below Susannah Roberts Susannah Roberts

Widow Brookfield

Two tenements and a back yard No’s 37 – 39
123 Thomas Fawler later replaced by John Hooper Clement Freeman Tenement, garden, coach house and warehouse No’s 41 – 45

(This was the old Poole mansion house that was demolished in the 1830’s and part replaced by the Custom House/Town Hall)

(Re.124 – there are two entries in the schedule for this same number. The second one (ii) may be in part a duplication as it has subsequently been deleted but both are included here as there are differences between the two)

HIGH STREET – WESTERN HALF

highstwest500

North side of the High Street between John and Ship Streets

Survey Number Owner Occupier Description Site Identification by Modern House Numbers or Area
79 John Wood

Bradley added later but then deleted

John Wood Tenement, back yard, garden and workshop No’s 54 – 56 continuing up to and including No 5b John Street
80 Sarah Geere Sarah Geere Tenement and garden No 58
81 John Pelham Thomas Hollingham (Tenement and malthouse)

JamesMichell

Tenement, malthouse and stable No’s 60 – 62 continuing up to but not including the Roman Catholic church in Ship Street

South side of the High Street opposite the area between John and Ship Streets

122 Robinson and Hanington later replaced by Henry Robinson William Austin

Nathaniel Hillman

Widow Boyer

Thomas Robinson

John Martin

Empty

William Greatwick

Eight tenements, ship building yard and blacksmiths shop late Collings

(NB only seven tenements indicated in ‘Occupier’ record)

No’s 51 – 61 but projecting into High Street

North side of the High Street between Ship and West Streets

Survey Number Owner Occupier Description Site Identification by Modern House Numbers or Area
92 Elizabeth Lashmar Elizabeth Lashmar Tenement and yard No 64
93 Ann Daniel

(two later entries illegible)

Ann Daniel Tenement and yard No 66
94 John Smith later replaced by John Ford ( a subsequent replacement is illegible) John Smith Tenements and yard No’s 68 – 70
95 Robinson and Hanington John Monkhouse added later Siderick Elgar Tenement and garden late Dyers No’s 72 – 72c
96 Elizabeth Holden

(Land Tax shows John Holden)

John Holden Tenement and garden No 74
97 James Miller James Miller Tenement and garden No 76

 

South side of the High Street opposite the area between Ship and West Streets

Survey Number Owner Occupier Description Site Identification by Modern House Numbers or Area
121 Robinson and Hanington later replaced by Henry Robinson then Edwards William Cooter

Empty

Widow Lasseter

Three tenements, shop, building yard, warehouse and other premises late Strattons No’s 63 – 77 but projecting more into the High Street

North side of the High Street between West Street and where the High Street turns north towards the Old Shoreham Road

106 Thomas Pelham

‘Brown’ added later but then deleted with additional wording ‘corr. Brown an infant’

John Parsons Barbers shop and coalhouse part of a garden late Holdens formerly Nyes No’s 78 – 80
107 John Boyce Napper Daniel Tenement and yard late Glasspools No 82
108 Cooter and Lasseter later replaced by B.Tilstone then Austin Martha Chandler Two tenements and garden late Athers No’s 84 – 86
109 Henry Robinson Richard Harris Tenement and three gardens No’s 88 – 96

South side of the High Street between the access road opposite West Street to the east side of Norfolk Bridge

Survey Number Owner Occupier Description Site Identification by Modern House Numbers or Area
120 Henry Innott Henry Innott Tenement, blacksmiths shop *, building yard and premises Detached shop, Bridge Hotel and old Toll House but extending well into the High Street and today’s roundabout.

* Land Tax shows Napper Daniel (occupier of schedule number 108) also as occupier of the smiths shop here but with Innott and Pelham as joint owners

ROPETACKLE

Ropetackle500

West side of the Norfolk Bridge northwards up to Little High Street

Survey Number Owner Occupier Description Site Identification by Modern House Numbers or Area
119 Richard Tillstone later replaced by Thomas Tillstone John Sawyer (cottage)

(NB Land Tax shows Benjamin Tillstone as owner and occupier of the cottage and complete site)

Cottage, shipbuilding yard, warehouse and premises Southern part of the Arts Centre in the Ropetackle development
134 James Newnum ? Warehouses, garden and plot of ground called Mill Green consisting of Windmill Plot, cottage adjoining the plot, parcel of land now called a garden, messuage and gardens Western part of the Ropetackle residential block adjoining the Arts Centre
118 James Wisdom

Benjamin Tillstone added later

Empty Tenement and garden Centre portion of the Arts Centre
117 Thomas Hanington later replaced by Henry Hanington then James Newnum Richard Carpenter Tenement and garden late Mooney Eastern end of the north part of the Arts Centre
116 Colvill Bridger, Esq.,

Harry Bridger added later

William Hassell Tenement and garden Western end of the above

From the Little High Street up to the Ropetackle access road opposite the south end of Victoria Road

Survey Number Owner Occupier Description Site Identification by Modern House Numbers or Area
113 Samuel Harris, Esq.,

John Butler added later

Empty Tenement, warehouse and backyards late Ryders Westwards from the north eastern corner of Little High Street halfway to the hard
112 John Innott ? Tenement and garden

– part called Bell Yard late Athers

– part late Wolvens, formerly Grovers

Opposite No 102 High Street (southern part of Marlborough House)
111 Friend Daniel later replaced by Richard Carpenter then William Ratcliff Empty

Empty

Two tenements and garden late William Daniels Opposite the northern part of Marlborough House and 112 High Street
110 William Deane later replaced by Richard Francis Ward ? Orchard and stable called Dyers Garden Opposite 114 High Street up to the Ropetackle access road and westwards to Carrick Walk
114 Innott and Pelham

John Boyce added later

? An enclosed sawpit erected on the waste, late Hows Immediately north of the hard at Ropetackle
136 Thomas Fawler formerly Thomas Pools later replaced by John Hooper Thomas Hanington Lower Ropetackle Field Northwards from the Ropetackle access road up Victoria Road to the railway bridge then west along the railway line to just beyond the Old Shoreham Road railway bridge (this field is now traversed by the Old Shoreham Road)
115 Innott and Pelham later replaced by John Boyce then B.Tillstone ? An enclosed sawpit on the waste On the site of the railway line just west of the Old Shoreham Road railway bridge

FIELDS AND LAND ABOVE THE RAILWAY LINE BETWEEN THE OLD SHOREHAM ROAD AND VICTORIA ROAD

FieldsNWest500

Survey Number Owner Occupier Description Site Identification by Modern House Numbers or Area
137 Thomas Fawler formerly Thomas Pools later replaced by John Hooper Thomas Hanington Upper Ropetackle Field From the railway line northwards up Victoria Road to Swiss Gardens along to No 4 then southwards down to the Old Shoreham Road railway bridge
140 John Edwards later replaced by Rice ? A meadow embanked in 1782 From the Old Shoreham Road railway bridge northwards along the Old Shoreham Road to No 81, eastwards to No 5 Connaught Avenue, south east to No 4 Swiss Gardens and back down to the Old Shoreham Road railwaybridge
141 John Edwards later replaced by R.F.Ward ? David’s Marsh The land now containing the Swiss Gardens Primary School and playing field
145 C.Bridger later replaced by Henry Bridger ? Meadow with green bank adjoining Bounded by No’s 5 – 11 Swiss Gardens northeastwards halfway along the southeastern boundary of the cemetery, along the top and down the east side of the Meads Allotments boundary, back across the top of Swiss Gardens school playing field then south back to

No 5 Swiss Gardens

144 Richard Tillstone later replaced by Thomas Tillstone ? Little Dam Field The houses and gardens of No’s 45 – 77 Victoria Road
Survey Number Owner Occupier Description Site Identification by Modern House Numbers or Area
143 Richard Tillstone later replaced by Thomas Tillstone ? Meadow late Bartletts From the top of the allotments northeastwards along the cemetery boundary to Mill Lane then down and around the east side of Overmead back to the allotments
142 John Edwards later replaced by Henry Roberts then Susan Roberts, then John Boyce jr. then Rice ? A field formerly Coles late Roberts The houses and gardens of

No’s 79 – 95 Victoria Road,

No’s 53 – 59 Mill Lane

and No’s 1 – 2 Overmead

FIELDS AND LAND ABOVE THE RAILWAY LINE BETWEEN VICTORIA ROAD AND BUCKINGHAM ROAD

(A good example of how the original field boundaries are reflected by streets, even where the railway line has traversed fields e.g., 153)

FieldsNCentre500

Survey Number Owner Occupier Description Site Identification by Modern House Numbers or Area
148 Henry Robinson Charles Hanington Field Bounded by Hebe Road, Victoria Road and Ropewalk
149 John Pelham later replaced by Ann Foster, widow, Cheesman and Tate John Pelham Field called Long Croft Bounded by Hebe Road, Ropewalk/Victoria Road and Southdown Road
162 C.Bridger later replaced by Henry Bridger No entry on schedule but Land Tax records show C. Bridger ‘occupying’ all three houses Three tenements and gardens The three terraced cottages No’s 44 and 46 Southdown Road and 9a Mill Lane
146 C.Bridger later replaced by Henry Bridger John Boyce New Barns Field Bounded by No’s 12 – 36 Southdown Road, northeastwards to 9 Mill Lane then down and along the access lane below 7 Mill Lane to the rear garden of 12 Southdown Road
147 Colvill Bridger, Esq., later replaced by Henry Bridger John Boyce Wickers Field Bounded by Southdown Road from No 10 southwards down to Ravens Road, back up to Mill Lane into and along the access lane to return to the rear garden of 10 Southdown Road
152 James Stow

Mary Roberts and Athor Stow added later but then deleted, then finally Rice

? Field Bounded by No 10 Ravens Road northwards to and along Mill Lane to the rear gardens of Queens Place, then southwards behind these gardens to the rear garden of 10 Ravens Road
Survey Number Owner Occupier Description Site Identification by Modern House Numbers or Area
153 Mary Connack formerly widow Bowyer (Elizabeth Burton and R.F.Ward added later) John Boyce A field in the occupation of J.Boyce Bounded by the rear gardens of Queens Place on the west side, then Mill Lane, Buckingham Road and Western Road
49 John Pelham, Esq., John Pelham

Empty

Two tenements, orchard and garden Approximately the width of, and running southwards down, the front gardens of No’s 2 – 8 Ravens Road to the road end.
151 Ann Foster later replaced by John Foster ? Stone Croft Abutting and matching the length of schedule number 49 plot but extending in width from 49 to the rear gardens of Queens Place

FIELDS AND LAND BOUNDED BY THE JUNCTION OF HEBE ROAD WITH SOUTHDOWN ROAD, WESTERN ROAD, BRUNSWICK ROAD, ST.MARY’S ROAD, NORTH STREET AND JOHN STREET.

FieldsKnowles500

Survey Number Owner Occupier Description Site Identification by Modern House Numbers or Area
155 Mary Connocks formerly Widow Bowyers later replaced by Elizabeth Burton Empty

Empty

Empty (malthouse)

Malthouse Field formerly Knowles with two tenements, malthouse, yard, stable and garden adjoining Bounded by Pond Road, North Street, John Street and from the Hebe Road junction with Southdown to Western Road
154 Mary Connocks formerly Widow Bowyers later replaced by Elizabeth Burton ? Alms House Field formerly Culver House Croft with a messuage and garden therein erected Bounded by Pond Road, Western Road, Brunswick Road and St.Mary’s Road including St. Mary’s Cottage but excluding St. Mary’s House
46 New Shoreham Parish ? The Poor House On the corner of Pond Road with St. Mary’s Road
47 Mary Connocks formerly Widow Bowyers later replaced by Elizabeth Burton ? Stable and yard late Dunstans Approximately one quarter of the way up the western side of Pond Road
48 John Innott ? Vault, barn and premises called Redheads Approximately halfway up the western side of Pond Road
12 Sarah Butcher

(Deane added later then replaced by John Rice)

Sarah Butcher Tenement and premises formerly Brigstocks, since Lins and late Athers A square plot containing St.Mary’s House, No’s 1 – 3 St. Mary’s Road and northwards up to and including No 9 Brunswick Road

Roger Bateman, Shoreham 2008

Sources:-

1782 Survey Map – West Sussex Libraries

1782 Survey Schedule – Arundel Castle Archives reproduced by kind permission of His Grace the Duke of Norfolk

Land Tax Returns – West Sussex Archives

Modern Street Map of Shoreham – Geographic Information System and Adur District Council, Licence Number 100018844

Vault in Church Street

5

Survey of the old Vault in Church Street

Documentary Records.

 

Described as a ‘Capital Messuage in 1738, the land within which the vaults are situated was owned by the Smith family and then, in 1782, passed to the Bridgers. However, the description of the property whilst mentioning ‘two tenements, malthouse, garden, stables, coach house and coachyard (which included the land and buildings southwards from the Manor House down to – but not including — the old Custom House and west [behind] the latter.) does not mention a vault or cellar at all. Continue reading “Vault in Church Street”

John Butler’s 1786 Sketch of Shoreham Examined

title

 

 

The story of Captain John Butler has already been extensively described in Maria Butler’s family history ‘Memories of a Shoreham Seafaring Family’ but this circa 1786 sketch shows another side of his talents. The naive character of some of the buildings, St.Mary’s church etc., in the drawing may suggest that he was not an especially gifted artist and many have thought that his representation of Shoreham is not altogether realistic. Continue reading “John Butler’s 1786 Sketch of Shoreham Examined”