PARISH POOR RATES FOR NEW SHOREHAM 1833

Book Number 4 1833

Shoreham 19 December 1833

We the undersigned do agree to a rate of Two Shillings in the Pound.

William S Charman

John Deadman

Overseers

James Fair

Thomas Clayton

J B Balley

William Walker

John Butler

John Grinsted

Miles Adams

James Henton (?)

James Breach

K Partington Vestry Clerk

Sussex to Wit 21st Dec 1833. We two of this Majesty Justices of the Peace acting in and for the County of Sussex/One whereof is the Quaram do allow of this Rate or aportionment

R Lony (?)

 

J B Daubuz

A Rate or Assizement made for the necessary Relief of the Poor of the Parish of New Shoreham in the County of Sussex and for other purposes according to the several Acts of Parliament made and assessed on the 6 day of March 1834 being the 5th Rate made since Easter 1833 of two shillings in the Pound

James Sains over

Seer

  1. William TATE House
  2. George TATE Lath Shop and Stable

Deal Shed

Bonding Pond

3. Revd or Mr PEARCE J Course

4. William CLARK “

5. Frank BRIDGER “

6. George BUCKWELL Bonding Yard

Pond

Slate Yard

Garden

7. Mrs LATCHFORD House

8. John WINGFULD “

9. George PARKER “

Garden

Stable

Cement House

10. Thomas GUILLAME House

11. Francis CHISMAN “

12. Peter LELLIOTT “

13. Mrs FERNELL “

14. James PAGE “

12. Geo MAPLE House

13. Thomas COOTE “

14. John MERRICKS “

15. Thomas COURTNEY “

16. Thos PUTTICK “

17. Henry LELLIOTT

19. Francis HOPKINS “

Chapel Garden

20. Wm CURD House

21. HEDGECOCK “

22. Geo PHILLIPS “

23. Wm AUSTIN “

24. Wm BRAZIER “

25. Nicholas BRADFORD “

26. William LASHMAN “

27. Thomas VINCENT “

28. Charles PAINE “

29. Ben WELLING “

30. Wm MILLER “

31. Thomas GOWER “

32. James JAMES “

33. Geo BUTLER House

Field and Garden

Stable

Ground

34. William PITT House

Stable

Garden Plot

Skeltons Field

Clarkes Gardens

West Fields

Bartons Ct.

34. Mrs HUMPHREY (or PUMPHREY) Hut

35. James WHITE Hut

36. Wm CHANNING “

37. Sean SMART “

38. Nick SMART “

39. Thomas SMART House

40. Richard GODDARD “

41. John WHITE “

42. Henry RATCLIFF “

43. Charles BEST Mill

Fields

House

44. Barrach BLAKER House

Garden

Garden

Bay Field

45. Rev’d & Mrs STONE House

46. Rev’d & Mrs DAVIS “

47. John HIDE House

48. John BARTLEY “

49. John TANNER “

50. Sam CLARK “

51. Rev’d & Mrs BIDDULPS Stable

Tythes

52. Richard GATES House

53. Mrs ROBERTS “

54. I R HAWKINS Stable

55. Miss FREEMAN “

56. Henry BUTLER House

Garden

Shop

57. Isaac BASS Warehouse

58. Mrs BUTLER House

59. Hy PARTINGTON “

60. Wm BLAKE “

Gardens

61. Henry BROOKER House

Shop

62. John MARTIN House

63. Miss LASHMAN “

64. Mrs ALLEVER “

65. Wm YOUNG “

66. R HALL “

Shop

67. Thos COOMBES House

68. J NOTTINGHAM House

69. Wm MUGRIDGE “

70. Wm GODDARD “

71. John PARSONS “

72. Wm TRIBE “

Warehouse

Shop

73. John UPTON House

74. Thomas NYE “

75. Jamie COOPER “

76. Sam LIDBETTER “

Warehouse

House

77. Jacob BEACH “

78. James BEACH “

79. Mrs CHILD “

80. John MARTIN “

Stable

81. John BOYCE House

82. William PLALLS (or PLATTS) House

83 MAYNARD Shop

84. James LEAVEY House

85. EASTOPS “

86. M BROADHEAD “

87. Richd. ENGLISH “

88. E AYLWARD “

89. William DEADMAN “

90. Mrs PENFOLD House

91. Mrs HILL “

92. MEREDITH Beer Shop

Yard

Storehouse

93. John BUTLER JUN House

94. John FOSTER “

“ Mrs STREETER “

95. Miss BANTOCK “

96. John BROWN “

  1. Quay

98. Henry INNOTT House

99. John BUTLER JUN “

100. Mrs SNOOK “

101. Mrs CARR “

102. Thomas BRANTON “

103. James DEAN “

Shop

104. Mrs WALKER House

105. James TURNER “

106. J H SMITH Vault

107. W I PINKEY House

108. HENy BUTLER “

109. Miss ROBERTS “

110. Robert WEIR “

111. Thomas MORLEY “

112. C DOWLEY “

113. John GLAZEBROOK “

Club Hall field

Sld House

Stable

114. Richard WATERMAN Shop

115. Mrs COOMB House/Garden

116. C NEAL House

117. Thomas CLAYTON House

Stable

Cement House

Quay

Warehouse

118. Thomas HILTON House

119. S BATTCOCK “

120. HORNICROFT “

121. Thomas Shop

Garden

House

122. C CARR Marlipins

123. John RICHARDSON House

Garden

Lucern plot

124. WALKER House

125. John GATES House & premises

Market pond

Field Builders bonding yard

House

126. Henry ADAMS House

Bridgers field

Stable

127. Miles ADAMS House

Brick House

Shop

128. James BALLEY House

129. Richard WEBB “

130. John GRINSTEAD “

Garden

131. Thomas SINCLAIR House

132. James COURTNEY “

133. John WILLIAMS “

134. Charles MURRELL “

135. Thomas GEERE “

136. HARMSWORTH “

137. James PAIN “

“ Mrs WATSON “ (POOR)

138. Henry FENNELL “

“ Richard WATERMAN House

139. Henry BROOKER “

“ H. EASTLAND “

140. Henry SIMMOND “

141. HOLLANDS & CO Vault

142. John PAGE House

143. William BUTLER “

144. Mrs WELLER “

145. Mrs WILKINSON “

146. B. PATTINSON “

147. Edmond MILAM “

148. Rob BUTLER House

Shops

Malt House

149. Mrs ROGERS or NAGUS House

150. Edward BUTLER “

151. Thos HARVEY Pr of Houses

152. Thomas LELLIOTT House

153. J. SAUNDERS Roberts Croft

7 Acres

154. Thomas PACKER House

155. Wm HARDING “

“ John PHILLIPS “ (POOR)

156. J WILLETT House

157. W. LANDER “

158. Richard RATCLIFF House

Garden

Bridgers Field

Coal Pen

Monk house Garden

Engine House

Field

159. R C BRIDGER 3 Houses

160. E. BENNETT House

161. John PULLICK “

Shop

162. G. H. HOOPER House

Garden

Bonding Vault

Quay

Stables (Barn/Barlow?)

163. Thomas RUPSELL House

164. Mrs BROWN “

165. John ROGERS “

166. Wm COOPER “

167. John DEADMAN “

168. Geo HAMILTON “

Stable

169. William CABETT House

170. James DEADMAN “

171. Joseph DINNAGE “

172. Richard BURTON House

Stable & Cow Shed

Shed

Granary

Stows Field

173. Miss BRADLEY House

Old Customs

Strawberry Fields

Vault

Claytons Warehouse

Shed

174. John EDWARDS House

175. I. H. KNIGHTS “

Stable

176. James HINTON House & Garden

177. J. P. EDWARDS House

178. John BOYCE JUN “

179. Cap Edwd TATE “

180. Thos PENTON Yard

181. James LANDEN House

Slaughterhouse

182. Nath HILLMAN House

Coal Yard

183. John FORD House

Salterns

Stable

Pelham

184. Wm ALLEVER House

185. J. B. BAILEY House

Rope Tackle

Ship Yards

Smiths Shop

Mould Loft

Dock

Saw House

Brick Yard

2 Saw Houses

Sheds & Warehouse

Quay

186. James PAINE House

Shop

187. Richard WELLING House

188. H. STEVENS “

189. Edward BENNETT “

190. Mary PARSONS “

191. James SAINES “

192. Gideon BENNETT House

Stable

193. Thomas LONGHURST House

194. William ALLEN “

195. Edward TATE “

196. W. HAYLER “

197. John RATCLIFF House

Rope Walk Field

Stable

Salterns

198. William YOUNG House

199. John DENNETT “

200. John PARSONS “

201. James READ “

202. Richard HUNTER “

203. H. J. EDWARDS “

204. Geo CURD “

205. Wm DYER JUN “

206. J R ELLIS “

207. Wm DYER SEN “

208. Francis DENYER “

209. Mrs or Wm YOUNG “

210. Dan MOULDS “

211. John CONNOL “

212. Francis COALMAN “

“ I. HOLLINGHAM “ (POOR)

213. David GRIFFITH “

214. Richard ORAM “

215. M. ELPHICK “

216. Thos KING 2 Houses

217. W. KINGFIELD House

218. Wm WEAVELL “

219. Richard WELLING “

220. Stephen CLARK “

221. Thos DUMBRELL “

222. Henry WEST House

223. Richard COOMBES “

Garden

224. Matthew HULL House

225. Richard ALDRED “

226. John GATES House

Warehouse

Yard

New House

A New Out Building

House

227. William PENTON House

Saw House

228. Dr GRAVES House

“ Mrs PAGE “ (POOR)

229. Wm BLAKER House

230. Henry ATTRELL “

231. Joseph TOWS “

232. John CHISMAN “

233. Wm SIMMONS “

Stable

234. Thomas TIDY JUN House

235. Thos CARVER SEN “

236. E. COSHAM “

237. Joseph TILLSTONE Sen House

Stable

238. Joseph TILLSTONE Jun Rope walk

Warehouse

239. Francis SKELTON House

240. Wm OLIVER “

241. Wm WALKER “

Alms House Garden

242. Henry MOCKETT House

Hawkins Field

Charts “

“ Mrs WATERMAN House (POOR)

243. Thomas MOCKETT Wheeler’s Shop

Blacksmiths

Yard & Sheds

244. William PRATT House

245. Geo MILAM Saw House

Garden

Hawkins Field

246. Charles CLASBY House

247. A. RISDY “

248. George PESKETT “

Beer Shop

249. His Grace the Duke of Norfolk Norfolk Bridge

250. Geo TREW House

Beer House

Stable/Cart House

251. John CARTER House

252. James CARTER Yard

Stable

House

253. Thomas WOOLVEN House

254. Joseph RAWLINGS Shop

255. Daniel YOUNG House

256. Edward BUTLER “

257. Charles SAWYER “

258. W RATCLIFF Sen “

Shop

Hoopers Fields

259. W. RATCLIFF Jun House

260. Thomas CARVER Jun House

261. Thomas MILAM “

262. John BLAIR “

263. F FISHER “

264. Ben WELLING “

265. Thomas TIDEY Sen “

Mill Pond Field

Rope Tackle Field

266. William WYMAN House

267. Simon WHITEFIELD House

Shop

268. Thomas GREENWOOD House

269. Jonas BREACH “

Shop

270. John STOW House

Shop

271. Mrs GILES House

272. P. PEAKE House

273. Thomas GUILE “

274. Peter MUIR “

275. William RATCLIFF “

“ Mrs HILLYER “ (POOR)

“ Richard WELLING “ (EMPTY)

“ Stephen CLARK “ (EMPTY)

276. James BUTLER “

277. Luke LOCK “

Stable

278. John BLUNDEN House

279. George OVERY “

280. Dan HOLLIS “

281. Clara WILKINSON “

Yard

Yard

Yard

Pond

Warehouse

282. J. WILLENS Hut

283. E. BUSHBY Hut

“ Mrs LASHMAR Hut (POOR)

“ Mrs PUTTICK House (POOR)

284. Henry HODGES “

285. John RATCLIFF Barret Gardens

Rodney “

286. William HARKER Shop

287. William SCOTT House

288. The Treasurer Tolls or Dues

Collector or Clerk to the collected from the Harbour

Commissioners of New Shoreham

289. J. P. EDWARDS Collector of Customs Custom House

Transcribed in 2003 by Brenda Bateman from the 1833 New Shoreham Parish Poor Rate records held at the West Sussex Records Office, Chichester

 

0 Comments

No Comment.